Incident Boeing 737-8HX (WL) C-FTOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228463

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:13:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8HX (WL)
Owner/operator:Travel Service Poland, opb Sunwing Airlines
Registration: C-FTOH
MSN: 29647/2865
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Katowice Airport (EPKT -   Poland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Katowice-Pyrzowice Airport (KTW/EPKT)
Destination airport:Warszawa-Frédéric Chopin Airport (WAW/EPWA)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Sunwing Airlines on behalf of Travel Service Poland was conducting flight TVP747P from Katowice Intl (EPKT), Poland to Warsaw/Frédéric Chopin Intl (EPWA), Poland. During the takeoff roll, an IAS disagree message appeared on both PFDs. The flight crew continued the takeoff. While climbing through 400 feet, the flight crew completed the Airspeed Unreliable memory items and declared a PAN PAN. The QRH checklist was completed and the aircraft returned to EPKT uneventfully. Troubleshooting was carried out in accordance with FIM procedure. LH static ADM, LH AOA sensor, RH EFIS control panel, and both ADIRUS were replaced. The pitot static test was carried out and found satisfactory.

The aircraft resumed service on 20 August.

Sources:

TSB

Images: