Accident Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV G-BVDH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228502

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BVDH
MSN: 28R-7918030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Simplon Pass, VS -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lausanne-La Blécherette Airport (QLS/LSGL)
Destination airport:Italy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28RT-201 Arrow IV crashed into the Simplon Mountain, Valais, Switzerland, at approx 6100 feet. The aircraft took off around 9:00 from Lausanne-La Blécherette Airport (QLS/LSGL),Vaud for a flight to Italy, but it crashed an hour and a half later in the vicinity of the Simplon Pass at around 2000 meters of altitude.
All three occupants onboard, including a baby, were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.lematin.ch/suisse/petit-avion-sport-s-ecrase-col-simplon/story/31136128
https://www.lenouvelliste.ch/articles/valais/canton/haut-valais-un-avion-s-ecrase-au-col-du-simplon-862124
https://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/europe/swiss-alps-plane-crash-death-simplon-pass-italy-border-latest-a9078401.html
https://www.bluewin.ch/fr/infos/faits-divers/simplon-trois-morts-dans-l-accident-d-avion-291120.html
___________________________________________
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/GBVDH/history/20190825/0743Z/LSGL/L%2046.27270%207.47211
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-bvdh#21d56937

Images:

Media: