Mid-air collision Accident Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III D-HOTT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228505

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III
Owner/operator:Rotorflug
Registration: D-HOTT
MSN: 51587
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Inca, Mallorca, Balearic Islands -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:private estate in the Manacor area
Destination airport:Camp de Mar
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bell 206L-3 LongRanger III (D-HOTT) and an Aeroprakt A22L Foxbat (EC-GU1) crashed following a mid-air collision accident over Inca, Mallorca, Balearic Islands.
The helicopter, which was operating a scenic flight with four passengers onboard, impacted a garden and burst into flames.
The ultralight impacted a fence and burst into flames.
Both aircraft were destroyed. The pilot and four passengers onboard the helicopter and the two occupants onboard the ultralight perished.

The aircraft were on converging trajectories travelling in opposite directions, with the ultralight slightly below and to the left of the helicopter, according to the latter’s direction of travel.
Up until the instant before the collision, the pilots were unaware of the presence of another aircraft in their surroundings. At the last moment, the pilots became aware of the imminent collision and performed an evasive manoeuvre: the helicopter lowering its nose and turning to the right, causing the main rotor blades’ plane of rotation to be practically vertical, and the ultralight applying power to rise slightly above the helicopter.
At that moment, the blade that rotates in an anti-clockwise direction hits the ultralight’s left wing, severing the tip and its flaperon.
Subsequently, and as a consequence of losing lift from its left wing, the ultralight veered sharply to the left, moving its stabiliser and rudder towards the main rotor’s plane of rotation, which resulted in the next blade completely severing the top of the stabiliser and partially severing the rudder.
At the same time, the ultralight’s forward momentum caused its front underside to hit the helicopter’s vertical stabiliser, which houses the tail rotor, causing it to break into two parts and subsequently fall off.

The ultralight, which was now missing part of its left wing and its stabiliser, entered a left-hand spin, causing it to impact the ground in an inverted position.

The helicopter, with its main rotor blades damaged and without a tail rotor or vertical stabiliser, began to spin out of control in a clockwise direction, descending until it finally crashes into the ground.

Causes/contributing factors:
The most likely cause of the accident was insufficient airspace surveillance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-043/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ultimahora.es/sucesos/ultimas/2019/08/25/1102549/accidente-mallorca-muertos-chocar-helicoptero-ultraligero.html
https://www.lavanguardia.com/sucesos/20190825/464253399168/accidente-aereo-mortal-mallorca-choque-helicoptero-avioneta.html
https://www.wkrg.com/international/helicopter-small-plane-crash-in-spains-mallorca-5-dead/
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/majorca-plane-crash-leaves-five-16814613
https://www.morgenpost.de/vermischtes/article226882615/Mallorca-Flugzeug-und-Hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-Sieben-Tote.html
https://www.bild.de/news/ausland/news-ausland/mallorca-flugzeug-stoesst-mit-hubschrauber-zusammen-5-tote-64195368.bild.html
https://www.stripes.com/news/europe/four-germans-killed-in-mallorca-crash-between-plane-and-helicopter-1.595862
https://news.sky.com/story/five-dead-after-helicopter-and-small-plane-collide-in-majorca-11793978
___________________________________
https://www.fomento.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2019/a-043-2019
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9227991 (photo)

Media: