Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2834,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228517

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P2834
MSN: AK-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2834 (AK-R) 213 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) for a combat air patrol over Dunkerque, Pas de Calais 28 May 1940. Pilot survived and was rescued. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident: "Hurricane P2834 crashed into the sea, 28 May 1940. Sergeant Lishman: injured"

According to a rough translation of a French published source (see link #3 for the original French text): "P2834 (AK-R) from Sgt J. Lishman. Injured, he is fished out of the sea off Dunkirk, and will return to service following a stay in hospital in Dover".

Another unofficial published source stated "Hurricane P2834 AK-R flown by Sgt J A Lishman - shot down by Bf-109s of 3./JG 54 at 11:45 hours and crashed into the North Sea off Dunkirk. Wounded in the arm, he was rescued and sent to the Royal Victoria Hospital in Dover. He is understood to have survived the war."

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/643: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502064
3. https://www.avions-bateaux.com/uploads/attachment/produit//produit_2266_c68c8adbc2ef73b79e523d739dd678bc.pdf p 74
4. http://aircrewremembered.com/edward-george-winning.html
5. https://213squadronassociation.homestead.com/Secondworldwar.html
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/213_squadron.html#2805