Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228518

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF
Registration: N2651
MSN: LE-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2651 (LE-R) 242 (Canadian) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations on 28 May 1940 over Belgium. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/644): "Hurricane N2651 crashed in the Dunkirk area, France, 28 May 1940. Pilot Officer D F Jones: missing presumed dead".

Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent for a combat air patrol over Belgium. Shot down by a Bf-109 while on patrol. Pilot killed

Crew of Hurricane N2651:
Pilot Officer (Pilot) Dale Frederick Jones, RAF 42131 (Canadian), killed in action 28/05/1940, buried at Oostduinkerke Comunal Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

Note that 242 (Canadian) Squadron lost two aircraft over the Ostende area on 28 May 1940 - L1746 and N2651. One pilot was killed - Pilot Officer D F Jones - and one survived to be captured and taken as a PoW - Flight Lieutenant A H Deacon. Unofficial published sources puts P/O Jones in Hurricane L1746, and Flt Lt Deacon in Hurricane N2651. However, the AIR 81 files seem to confirm which pilot was in which aircraft.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 12)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/639: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502060
3. Hurricane Squadron Ace: The Story of Battle of Britain Ace, Air Commodore Peter Brothers DSO DFC By Nick Thomas
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2082399/jones,-dale-fred/
5. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/13946998/dale-frederick-jones
6. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/242_squadron.html#2805
7. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2082399

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1940 P2732 242 ("All Canadian") Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, off Dover, Kent, England w/o