Loss of control Accident Cessna 425 Conquest I N300GD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228520

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425 Conquest I
Owner/operator:Downing Aviation LLC
Registration: N300GD
MSN: 425-0074
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6014 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, (PWA/KPWA), OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing on a local flight to test a repaired autopilot. Just after takeoff, the airplane began to yaw to the left and right, and the pilot determined that directional control was not possible. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, reduced the power to idle, and landed gear-up on the remaining runway. The airplane slid off the end of the runway onto a concrete pad, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing. Examination of the flight controls and throttle quadrant controls did not reveal any anomalies. The reason for the yaw and loss of directional control after takeoff could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of control during the initial climb for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an aborted takeoff and runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA300
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA300

Location