Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 152 II LV-AMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228534

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Flight Center - Escuela de Aviación
Registration: LV-AMI
MSN: 15284406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Morón Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Morón Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a general aviation training flight, during landing, an abnormal touchdown was made with a subsequent runway excursion.
Instructor and student were uninjured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/77144194-19.pdf in spanish
JIAAC
_____________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ecuadoraviationphotography/33843108584 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 2019 LV-AMI Flight Center - Escuela de Aviación 0 Morón Airfield, BA non
Runway excursion

Media: