Accident Mooney M20C Ranger N78988,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228538

Date:Monday 26 August 2019
Time:15:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C Ranger
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78988
MSN: 2022
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3916 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Reno-Stead Airport (KRTS), Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gerlach, NV (88NV)
Destination airport:Reno-Stead Airport, NV (KRTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and two passengers departed on a cross-country flight. As they approached the destination airport, shortly after the pilot switched the fuel tank selector from the left tank to the right tank, the engine lost total power. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane impacted a fence and then the ground, resulting in substantial damage to the left wing.
Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact anomalies with the engine, which ran continuously and displayed no anomalies. Fuel computations based on a photo of the airplane's fuel gauges before departure indicated that the airplane should have contained enough fuel to complete the flight; however, the left fuel gauge and sender may have erroneously indicated that the left fuel tank contained a greater fuel quantity than it actually did. Testing of the fuel gauge and sender was inconclusive due the unknown condition of the units at the time of the accident.
The pilot did not have a means to visually confirm fuel quantities other than full and regularly computed his fuel remaining by calculating the total fuel consumption for each flight, using the fuel quantity gauges as a secondary indicator. During flight, he balanced his fuel levels by switching tanks every 30 minutes; however, the pilot stated that during the flight before the accident, he may have become task saturated and forgot to switch tanks, which would have created a fuel imbalance and rendered his fuel computation incorrect for the accident flight. It is likely that the fuel quantity in the right tank was several gallons less than what the pilot calculated, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper inflight fuel management, which resulted in fuel starvation and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19LA243
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78988

Location

Media: