Accident Robinson R44 Raven I C-FXZS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228554

Date:Saturday 17 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven I
Owner/operator:Services Hélicocorp Inc
Registration: C-FXZS
MSN: 2055
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Hubert RCAF Station, QC (YHU/CYHU)
Destination airport:Roberval Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven I was on a private visual flight rules flight from Montreal St Hubert Airport, QC (YHU/CYHU) to Roberval, Airport, QC (YRJ/CYRJ) with the pilot and one passenger on board. On final approach to CYRJ, the engine (Lycoming O-540-F1B5) lost power and the pilot then made an autorotative landing. When the aircraft touched down, the main rotor contacted the tail boom. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB

http://www.transglobalaviation.net/aircraft/13/445/robinson/2009_robinson-r44-raven-i/ (photos)