Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2659,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228559

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: N2659
MSN: US-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dunkerque Beach, Dunkerque, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2659 (US-T) 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the Calais-Dunkirk sector. Pilot bailed out, evaded capture, and returned to his unit. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/657): "Hurricane N2659 in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 29 May 1940. Pilot Officer K C Dryden: missing, later reported safe"

Took off from RAF Manston, Kent for a combat air patrol over the Calais-Dunkirk sector. Force landed on the beach at Dunkirk due to engine failure. Not reported as being due to air to air combat or flak/AAA. As stated above, the pilot successfully escaped from his aircraft, uninjured, and made his way back to England by boat via Dunkirk

Crew of Hurricane N2659
Pilot Officer K C Dryden (pilot, RAF 42489) - survived uninjured, returned to his unit.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/657: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502240
3. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7516
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/56_squadron.html#2905
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=102404&postcount=29

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 May 1940 P3355 56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF 0 near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais w/o