Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8373,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22856

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:17 OTU RAF
Registration: L8373
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Warboys, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Warboys
Narrative:
Blenheim L8373 : Took off for dual instruction and came immediately to grief when a tyre burst. 04/05/1942
Later converted as a training aid.
Crew:
F/Sgt (989150) James 'George BRUCE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - OK.
Sgt (????) H. HARTMAN (pilot) RAFVR - OK.

Sources:

1.http://www.rafupwood.co.uk/17otulosses.html
2.Air Britain RAF Aircraft L1000 - N9999