Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9397,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228565

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: L9397
MSN: LA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 10 km North of Dunkirk, Pas De Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV L9397 (LA-N) 235 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when shot down during combat operations on 29 May 1940. All three crew killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/662): "Blenheim L9397 in air operations over the coast of the Netherlands, 29 May 1940. Sergeant D J Elliott, Temporary Sergeant E R Scott and Pilot Officer A F Booth: missing presumed dead".

Took off 11.31 hrs from RAF Detling, Maidstone, Kent. Shot down in flames into the sea off France, reportedly 10 km north of Dunkirk, Pas de Calais on the return leg. The Blenheim was reportedly shot down by a Bf-109 of JG 27, piloted by Hptman Adolf Galland.

Crew of Blenheim L9397:
Pilot Officer Anthony Foster Booth, RAF 42099 (Rhodesian), age 26, posted 29/05/1940, as missing in action, presumed dead.
Sergeant Douglas James Elliott, RAFVR 749407, age 29, posted 29/05/1940, as missing in action, presumed dead
Sergeant Eric Robert Scott, RAF 624256, age 21, posted 29/05/1940, as missing in action, presumed dead

As no trace of the crew or their aircraft was ever found, they are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 62)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/662: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502245
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530087/booth,-anthony-foster/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269533/elliott,-douglas-james/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2941013/scott,-eric-robert/
6. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6241
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/235_squadron.html#2905
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adolf_Galland#Western_Europe
9. https://goodwinsandssos.org/save-our-shipwrecks/