Wirestrike Accident Solar Wings Pegasus Quasar IITC G-MYJT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228571

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:20:51
Type:Solar Wings Pegasus Quasar IITC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MYJT
MSN: 6582
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Rotax 582-40
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Lane, Brindle, near Chorley, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rossall Field Airfield, Tarn Farm, Gulf Lane, Cockerham, Lancashire
Destination airport:Kenyon Hall Farm, Winwick Lane, Croft, Warrington, Cheshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 27 August 2019, a Solar Wings Pegasus Quasar IITC weight-shift-control (WSC) trike clipped power lines and impacted the ground while manoeuvring at Brindle, near Chorley, Lancashire. The microlight sustained substantial damage, and the sole pilot on board (aged 60) received unspecified (not thought to be life-threatening) injuries. Homes in the area had blackouts after the microlight aircraft took out power lines as it crashed into a field at Sandy Lane, Chorley. The AAIB will be conducting an investigation by correspondence.

UPDATE: The final AAIB report into the accident was published on 14 May 2020, and the following is an excerpt from it:

"AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quasar IITC, G-MYJT: Collision with power lines during emergency landing in darkness and poor visibility, Brindle, Lancashire, 27 August 2019.

The pilot departed Kenyon Hall Farm airstrip at 1730 hrs and arrived at Rossall Field Airfield at 1800 hrs. The conditions were hazy, but he could see the ground and navigate using a chart. After a brief visit, he departed shortly before 1900 hrs, though he could not recall the exact time. Sunset was at 1859 hrs.

During the return flight, the pilot reported that the haze was worse and he realised he was significantly off track to the east. He turned west towards Winter Hill which was a significant feature that he could still see. He reported that as he flew over the hill, the ground was covered in a carpet of haze that obscured most ground features. He tried to find the track back to Kenyon Hall Farm but was unsuccessful.

He attempted to descend below the haze, but it seemed to extend to the ground with visibility ranging from several hundred metres up to approximately 4 km. The light levels were also reducing.

The aircraft was not equipped with a radio that would have been capable of contacting anyone for assistance. Flying low, he passed a radio mast that he had not seen and began to panic. He decided his only option was to land in a field but in his emotional state he struggled to choose one. Eventually he settled on a field but, due to the low light levels, did not see power lines across the approach. According to the electricity provider, the aircraft struck the power lines at 19:50 hrs. The aircraft struck the ground and was destroyed. The pilot was injured but he was able to escape from the aircraft.

AAIB Conclusion:
The accident occurred because the pilot departed too late in the day and was delayed by navigational difficulty until it was dark. He decided to perform an emergency landing, but it was too dark to see and avoid power lines on the approach to his chosen field".

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the above AAIB report "aircraft destroyed". Aircraft was built in 1993 (first registered 19 May 1993), and was deemed beyond economic repair. As a result, the registration G-MYJT was cancelled (aircraft de-registered) as "aircraft destroyed" on 7 November 2019

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2019/08/24
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5e96dc9c86650c2dcb35071e/Pegasus_Quasar_IITC_G-MYJT_05-20.pdf
2. https://www.lep.co.uk/news/photos-microlight-aircraft-crashes-in-a-field-in-brindle-1-9960927
3. https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/aircraft-incident-in-brindle/
4. https://theworldnews.net/gb-news/photos-microlight-aircraft-crashes-in-a-field-in-brindle
5. G-MYJT on 6-6-2007: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6004243
6. G-MYJT at Wolverhampton/Halfpenny Green (EGBO) on 24-8-2014: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1467135
7. G-MYJT at Perth/Scone (EGPT) on 26-3-2007: https://www.airplane-pictures.net/photo/3553/g-myjt-private-mainair-pegasus-quasar/
8. https://kk-kz.facebook.com/groups/482584062576623/permalink/486717385496624/

Media:

Wreckage of Solar Wings Pegasus Quasar IITC G-AMJT at Brindle, Lancs., 27 August 2019 (lower right picture) G-MYJT at Perth/Scone (EGPT) on 26-3-2007: