Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228579

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1972
MSN: US-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dunkerque, Pas de Calais, Hauts de France -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I L1972 (US-V) 56 (Punjab) Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from combat operations over Dunkerque, France 29 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/669): "Hurricane L1972 lost in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 29 May 1940. Sergeant J W Elliott: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from RAF North Weald, Essex for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk-Calais area on 29 May 1940. Aircraft failed to return, pilot missing, presumed killed, reason for loss of aircraft and pilot not known.

Crew of Hurricane L1972:
Flight Sergeant James Wilfred Elliott, RAF 564608, age 25, posted 29/05/1940, as missing, presumed dead.

As no trace of the pilot or his aircraft was ever found, he is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/669: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502252
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1269543/elliott,-james-wilfred/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/56_squadron.html#2905
5. http://www.56sqnfirebirds.org.uk/ww2rollofhonour.htm
6. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorksother/k8223.html .