Accident Air Tractor AT-502B P2-SET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228586

Date:Thursday 29 August 2019
Time:c. 10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:Ramu Agri Industries
Registration: P2-SET
MSN: 502B-0255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6.8 nm NW of Baimuru Airstrip, Gulf -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Daru
Destination airport:Gusap
Investigating agency: PNG AIC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Air Tractor AT-502B aircraft, registered P2-SET, was conducting a Visual Flight Rules (VFR) ferry flight from Daru to Gusap, PNG, when it impacted trees near Era River about 6.8 nautical miles North-West of Baimuru Airstrip.
The aircraft initially impacted a single protruding palm tree, clipping the outboard section of the right wing. The aircraft continued another 1.3 nautical miles towards the South-East before penetrating the canopy layer of the swamp forest, impacting a tall thick tree. The forward fuselage section with the hopper, main landing gear, engine and propeller still attached to it, separated on impact and projected further for another 290 meters before impacting and becoming embedded in mud. Both wings separated from the aircraft on impact and came to rest about 10 meters away from the main wreckage.
According to the PNG National Weather Services, there was rain, cloud and fog in the area of the accident. The weather conditions in the area were determined to be below the minimums specified for conducting flights under VFR. Locals confirmed that there was heavy fog in the area.

The investigation determined that the pilot encountered adverse weather conditions during the flight, descended and circled in the Kikori Delta area for almost an hour, to maintain or regain visual references. The aircraft subsequently impacted a tree at 43 feet above ground level. However, the pilot was unable to maintain separation from ground obstacles (trees).
The last known call from the pilot to the ATS was recorded at 10:42 local time (00:42 UTC). The pilot, the sole occupant of the aircraft, suffered fatal injuries. The aircraft was destroyed.

CAUSES [CONTRIBUTING FACTORS]
The weather conditions in the accident area included torrential rain, cloud and fog. Visibility was poor.
The pilot obtained weather information from local contacts which was not an approved source as per RAIL Standard Operating Procedures (SOP). Furthermore, while enroute, the weather deteriorated and the pilot inadvertently flew into cloud, rain and fog.
The pilot flew at very low altitude in adverse weather conditions, likely to maintain or regain visual reference and subsequently impacted trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: PNG AIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

PNG media ex.VH-SET. National newspapers
https://www.aic.gov.pg/investigation/366