Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1472,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228588

Date:Tuesday 17 October 1961
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1472
MSN: 88-12630
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near São Vicente, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Santos, RJ
Destination airport:Galeão, RJ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Abandoned over sea after engine problems. Opened parachutes located over a forest on an Island (Ilha dos Buzios). Ten Av Heins Obrecht (32) and passenger Ten (IG) Hivaldo Braga rescued.

Sources:

A Noite 19 October 1961, p5
Jornal do Brasil 19 October 1961, p4
O Estado de S.Paulo 19 October 1961, p64