Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228592

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3590
MSN: WV-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vaucogne, 30 km NNE of Troyes, Aube -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Meharicourt, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.IV R3590 (WV-Z) 18 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (Failed To Return) for combat operations on 12 May 1940. All three crew survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/675): "Blenheim R3590 lost in air operations, 12 May 1940. Pilot Officer M P C Holmes: injured"
Blenheim R3590 was airborne at 04:00 hrs from Méharicourt, France for a "dawn sortie". Tasked with a reconnaisance sortie to photograph the bridges over the River Mesue, and the area around Maastricht in the Netherlands. Crash landed, probably shot down by Flak/AAA, near Vaucogne (Aube), 15 km east of Arcis-sur-Aube and 30 km North North East of Troyes.
Crew:
P/O (70320) Melville Percival Conrad HOLMES (pilot) RAF - slightly injured
Sgt F. MILLER (Obs.) RAF - uninjured
LAC B.M. HARDING (WOp./AG) RAF - uninjured.

The reported crash location of Vaucogne is a commune in the Aube department in north-central France at approximate Coordinates: 48°31′44″N 4°20′42″E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 23)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/675
3. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502339
4. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=6186
5. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/18_squadron.html#1205
6. https://www.histavia21.net/HISTAV2/Cra1940.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vaucogne

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 July 1941 V6250 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Camperduin, Noord-Holland w/o