Loss of control Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OMC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228593

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2017
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-OMC
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coronel Olmedo, CB (SACD) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coronel Olmedo, CB (SACD)
Destination airport:Coronel Olmedo, CB (SACD)
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JIAAC Conclusions referring to factors related to the accident:
- After the rotation, during takeoff, the aircraft was placed in a simulated engine failure emergency situation which, because of the low height and resolution time, could not be recovered in time.
- Although the weather conditions were VMC, there is the possibility of the performance of the aircraft has not been as expected by the pilot instructor, being affected by the high temperatures prevailing at the time of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jiaac.gob.ar/files/informes/335069-17.pdf
Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil.

Images:

Graphic: Junta de Investigación de Accidentes de Aviación Civil