Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228600

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3321
MSN: DZ-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3321 (DZ-T) 151 Sqaudron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a Combat Air Patrol over Dunkirk 29 May 1940. Pilot bailed out, survived, and was rescued. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/680): "Hurricane P3321 in air operations over Dunkirk, France, 29 May 1940. Pilot Officer R N H Courtney: injured"

Airborne from RAF North Weald, Essex for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk, Pas de Calais. Shot down by flak/AAA, and the pilot bailed out. Landed in the sea, wounded by was found and rescued by a Royal Navy destroyer. He returned to No 151 Squadron on the 18th of July 1940.

In 1944 Courtney was the commander of 113 Squadron in Burma (having been promoted to the rank of Squadron Leader) and was awarded the D.F.C. on the 8th of September 1944, being credited with three enemy aircraft destroyed. Awarded the Bar to the D.F.C. on the 29th of January 1946 and the A.F.C. on the 1st of January 1954. In 1954 Courtney lead the Battle of Britain Fly-past.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/680: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502344
3. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/151_squadron.html#2905
4. http://113squadron.com/personnel_raf_113_squadron.htm
5. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
6. http://www.the-battle-of-britain.co.uk/pilots/Co-pilots.html