Incident Tecnam P92 Eaglet ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228610

Date:Friday 30 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ECHO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P92 Eaglet
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Wagga Wagga Airport (YSWG), Forest Hill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wagga Wagga-Forrest Hill Airport, NSW (WGA/YSWG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After four circuits with 2 x EFATO, 1 x Glide approach and 1 x Flap-less approach all to S/A on the last CCT due to the fuel imbalance of 40 litres on the left and 30 on the right, the instructor changed the left tank to off to balance the fuel out. After clearing the runway, they relocated the aircraft for the students first solo circuit on runway 05. The student took off and conducted the circuit normally and on short final (15-20 feet in the air), the engine stopped. The student landed the aircraft without incident and came to a stop, then called on the radio they had an engine failure and an AAPA aircraft behind conducted a go around. The instructor approached the aircraft on the RWY, quickly inspected the aircraft and talked the student about re-starting the engine. After three tries the engine came to life. After speaking with the student they had worked out that the student had turned the right fuel tap off during his downwind checks, hence the engine stopping on short finals.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/