Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228625

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2473
MSN: RE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mervile, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2473 (RE-P) 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 29 May 1940. Pilot survived. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/684): "Hurricane N3473 [*sic] crashed into the sea off Dunkirk, France, 29 May 1940. Flying Officer W G New: injured"

Airborne from Merville, Lille, France for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk area; May 29 1940 was a bad day for 229 Squadron, as they lost five Hurricanes (and three pilots) in on one day during air to air combat with Bf-109s over Dunkirk. Hurricane N2473 was lost, but on this particular occasion, the pilot survived and bailed out.

229 Squadron Hurricanes lost 29/5/40:
N2473 - F/O W G New RAF (survived, injured)
N2521 - P/O Anthony Stuart Linney RAF (survived, injured)
P2636 - Flight Lieutenant Patrick E.S.F.M. Browne, RAF (killed)
P3489 - Flight Lieutenant (Pilot) Falcon N. Clouston, RAF (killed)
P2876 - Sergeant (Pilot) James C. Harrison, RAF (killed)

Note that the official Air Ministry file AIR 81/685 lists the Hurricane as "N3473" (sic). The serial N3473 was never used, being a "black out block" of unused serials between N3461 and N3476, as part of a batch of Boulton Paul Defiants serialled between N3306 and N3520.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 13)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/685: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502349
3. Men of The Battle of Britain: A Biographical Dictionary of The Few By Kenneth G. Wynn
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/229_squadron.html#2905 .