Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P2636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228627

Date:Wednesday 29 May 1940
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2636
MSN: RE-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2636 (RE-L) 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 29 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/688): "Hurricane P2636 failed to return from air operations over Dunkirk, France, 29 May 1940. Flight Lieutenant P E S F M Browne: missing presumed dead"

Airborne from Merville, Lille, France for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk area; May 29 1940 was a bad day for 229 Squadron, as they lost five Hurricanes (and three pilots) in one day during air to air combat with Bf-109s over Dunkirk. Hurricane P2636 was lost, and the pilot was killed

229 Squadron Hurricanes lost 29/5/40:
N2473 - F/O W G New RAF (survived, injured)
N2521 - P/O Anthony Stuart Linney RAF (survived, injured)
P2636 - Flight Lieutenant Patrick E.S.F.M. Browne, RAF (killed)
P3489 - Flight Lieutenant Falcon N. Clouston, RAF (killed)
P2876 - Sergeant (Pilot) James C. Harrison, RAF (killed)

Crew of Hurricane P2636
Flight Lieutenant Patrick Edgar Sempill F.M. Browne, RAF 33222, age 23, posted 29/05/1940, as missing, presumed killed in action.

As no trace of the aircraft or the pilot was ever found, he is commemorated on Runnymede Memorial

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 15)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/688: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502352
3. Men of The Battle of Britain: A Biographical Dictionary of The Few By Kenneth G. Wynn
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/229_squadron.html#2905
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1530678/browne,-patrick-edgar-sempill-f-m./
6. https://billiongraves.com/grave/FN-Clouston/14983553

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 May 1940 P2729 229 Sqn RAF 0 west of Brussels w/o