Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 N2551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228630

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: N2551
MSN: RE-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I N2551 (RE-F) 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol on 29 May 1940. Pilot killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/693): "Hurricane N2551 crashed into the English Channel, 28 May 1940. Sergeant S A Hillman: report of death"

Airborne from Merville, Lille, France for a combat air patrol over the Dunkirk area. Shot down over the sea by a Bf-109 in the Dunkirk area; pilot was seen to bail out and land in the sea. However, he was not recovered, and his body was washed ashore on the Frisian isles, in the North of the Netherlands and Germany.

Crew of Hurricane N2551:
Sergeant (Pilot) Stanley Albert Hillman, RAF 565993, aged 24, killed in action 29/05/1940, buried at Sage War Cemetery, Großenkneten, Oldenburg, Niedersachsen, Germany

Those that washed ashore in Germany were mostly buried at Sage War Cemetery, at Niedersachsen, Germany. This may explain why Sgt S A Hillman was buried at the Sage War Cemetery - it was close to where his body was washed ashore.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 14)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/693: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502357
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2073824/hillman,-stanley-albert/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/229_squadron.html#2905
5. http://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=7517
6. http://www.devonheritage.org/Places/Exmouth/Exmouth1939MemorialDtoM.htm
7. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/raf-losses-may-1940-an-update.16940/page-14#post-201135