Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228647

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ633
MSN: GU-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birkin -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter
Destination airport:RAF East Moor
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Halifax NA609 of same squadron. Both entire crews perished in subsequent crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader Brian Edmund Wilmot DFC and Bar RCAF J/23777 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Norman Martin Malpass RAFVR 1852325 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer John Henry Hudson RCAF J/23947 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Thomas Earl Wiltse RCAF J/87719 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer Walter Reginald Eaglestone RCAF J/26854 [Killed]
Crew : Flying Officer John Webber Mitchell RCAF C/38529 [Killed]
Pax: aircraft mechanic TBD

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/mz633.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ633
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA609
https://aviation-safety.net/wikibase/228668
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database