Accident Grob G104 Speed Astir IIB EC-ESY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228656

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic g104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G104 Speed Astir IIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-ESY
MSN: 4106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:La Mancha-Toledo Airport (LEMX), La Villa de Don Fadrique -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toledo-La Mancha Airport (LEMX)
Destination airport:Toledo-La Mancha Airport (LEMX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider suffered an accident during a winch takeoff at the Toledo-La Mancha Airfield.
The aircraft reached a maximum height above the runway of 50 m with a pitch angle of 19.4º and then descended while increasing the roll angle to the right until it exceeded 90º. It has been confirmed that during the entire 18.5 seconds of flight time the towline remained attached to the aircraft. The contact of the aircraft with the ground occurred at a roll angle close to 120º, at 65 m to the right of the runway axis and after a displacement of 310 m.

The investigation has determined that the cause of the accident was the inadequate execution of the winch takeoff procedure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-044/2019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cmmedia.es/noticias/castilla-la-mancha/muere-accidente-avion-villa-de-don-fadrique-toledo/
https://www.latribunadetoledo.es/Noticia/Z184B572A-FB17-AB9E-177EBACB269B70C0/201908/Un-fallecido-en-un-accidente-de-avioneta-de-vuelo-sin-motor
__________________________
http://www.craftair.es/3g/index.php/photos (photos)

Media: