Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22866

Date:Saturday 16 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:60 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lahore, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lahore, Punjab
Destination airport:RAF Lahore, Punjab
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.1 L8380, 60 Sqaudron RAF: Crashed in India 16/11/40 no further details. Believed forced landing, nose and frame damaged. Dismantled and transported but not rebuilt. Location not confirmed, but 60 Squadron were based at RAF Lahore, Punjab, India, between September 1940 and February 1941. See link #2

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/34447130@N05/11653071456/
3. http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/60_wwII.html
4. 60 Squadron RAF ORB (Air Ministry Form 540) 01/01/37-31/05/42: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8452459

Images:

Taken after crash, from crew photos.