Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA609,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228668

Date:Monday 21 August 1944
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:415 (Swordfish) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NA609
MSN: GU-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Birkin -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Exeter
Destination airport:RAF East Moor
Narrative:
Mid air collision with Halifax MZ633 of same squadron. Entire crew perished in subsequent crash.

Crew:-
Pilot : Wing Commander John Gordon McNeill DFC RCAF J/9201 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Thomas Crerar Guthrie RAFVR 3020081 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant George Everette Steel-Davies RCAF J/22138 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Andrew Harold Adelbert McBain DFC RCAF J/23638 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Herbert Ronald Wilkinson Fox RCAF J/90471 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Cecil Morrison RCAF R/121748 [Killed]
Pax: Airframe mechanic Sergeant Ernest Henley RCAF R/64186 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/mz633.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=NA609
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ633
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2623705