Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22869

Date:Sunday 12 May 1940
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:55 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sinai Desert 60 miles E of Suez -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fuka
Destination airport:RAF Fuka
Narrative:
L8386 - Flew into high ground at night while flying low to locate position after losing formation.
Crew:
Sgt (564591) Ronald Henry CLAXTON (pilot) RAF - killed.
Sgt (562869) Nicholas Frank SMITH (obs) RAF - killed.
LAC (538896) R.J. KING (Wop/AG) RAF - injured.
LAC (524001) Robert Casson JOBLING (AG) RAF - killed.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999