Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III HX346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228690

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:23:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF
Registration: HX346
MSN: PT-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broomfield House Farm, near Northallerton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:32 hrs for an operation against the oil plant at Castrop-Rauxel in Germany.

The crew bombed the target area from 17,000 feet at 19:01 hrs and made for home. On the homeward leg one of the engines is believed to have failed. Because of poor weather over the general York / Easingwold area the returning 420 Squadron crews were diverted north to land at either Leeming, Croft or Middleton St.George airfields where the weather was better. Halifax HX346 was diverted to land at Leeming. The crew reached Leeming and made one approach to land but opted to fly an overshoot to fly a circuit of the airfield to make a better approach to land. The aircraft did not fly the circuit of the airfield high enough and it struck at tree near Thrintoft at 23:20 hrs. The aircraft subsequently crashed shortly afterwards near Broomfield House Farm. Sadly one member of the crew was killed while the other six airmen were all injured to varying degrees. After the crew several explosions occurred and the aircraft was destroyed.

Pilot - F/Lt Joseph Stanley Sefton RCAF
Air Bomber - F/O Fred Yarush RCAF - 26 years old - Harrogate Stonefall Cemetery, Yorkshire
Flight Engineer - Sgt W Porter RAF
Navigator - F/O Alexander McKillop RCAF
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - F/O Jackson Wills Rowan RCAF
Air Gunner - F/Sgt William Edward Paul Thompson RCAF
Air Gunner - Sgt James Harry Waugh RCAF

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york44/hx346.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=hx346
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 MZ502 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 8 Overpelt, Pelt, Limburg w/o
25 July 1944 MZ713 420 (Snowy Owl) Sqn RCAF 8 Pas-de-Calais département w/o
5 March 1945 NA190 420 (City of London) Sqn RCAF 6 Near RAF Dishforth w/o