Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP SP-COM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228692

Date:Saturday 31 August 2019
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-COM
MSN: 172S9140
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kikity -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kikity (EPKI)
Destination airport:Kikity (EPKI)
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30 August 2019 an instructor pilot and a student pilot hereinafter referred to as instructor and student redeployed the CESSNA-172-S aircraft, registration SP-COM, from Babice (EPBC) aerodrome to Kikity (EPKI) landing field, where training fights for PPL(A) were planned to be continued.
On 31 August 2019, the instructor and the student made several flights in the morning and around 15:00 hrs LMT1 the crew commenced perfecting exercises including aerodrome traffic circuits, landings and coping with emergency situations, in particular engine failure during landing approach.
Based on the analysis of recordings from CCTV cameras located on the landing field building, it was found that the take-offs took place in direction of 29 and landings in the direction of 11. It was allowable because, according to a weather report, the wind was blowing from alternating directions from 20° to 130° at a speed of 3 kt.
In the fourth flight the instructor intended to demonstrate a climb with the greatest angle of climb. The CCTV recordings show that the climb was much steeper than in the previous flights. After about 22 seconds after the take-off, about 80 m AGL, the plane made a deep roll to the left and at the same time entered a dive. The instructor stopped autorotation and tried to recover from the diving, but due to low height it was not possible, and the plane hit the ground. As a result of the impact, the plane was substantially damaged and both crew members were seriously injured.

The cause of the accident was stall during climb after take-off.
The factor contributing to the accident:
The weather conditions may have influenced the occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.polsatnews.pl/wiadomosc/2019-08-31/dwie-osoby-ranne-w-wypadku-awionetki-nie-zdolala-doleciec-do-celu/
https://skrzydla.org/photo-Cessna-172S-Skyhawk-SP-148490
https://wiadomosci.radiozet.pl/Polska/Warminsko-mazurskie-Policja-informuje-o-wypadku-awionetki-przy-ladowaniu.-Ranne-zostaly-dwie-osoby

Media: