Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228693

Date:Friday 31 May 1940
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:213 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: P3419
MSN: AK-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Mannekensvere and Nieuwpoort, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville, Lille, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P3419 (AK-A) 213 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when shot down during a combat air patrol over Dunkirk-Calais sector. The pilot was killed. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/709): " Hurricane P3419 failed to return from air operations over Nieuwpoort, Belgium, 31 May 1940. Sergeant T Boyd: report of death"

Airborne from Merville, Lille, France, for a combat air patrol over Dunkirk. Shot down in combat with Bf 109s of III./JG26 over Dunkirk at 14.40 hrs., and came down at Nieuwpoort, Veurne, West Flanders, Belgium. One source gives the crash site as "alongside the road between Mannekensvere and St.Joriz-les-Nieuport, Belgium". May 31 1940 was not a good day for 213 Squadron, they lost five aircraft and two pilots:

Hurricane 1 P9342 AK-L Squadron Leader H D McGregor safe; Came down in sea and rescued by ship.
Hurricane 1 P2763 AK-G Flying Officer K N G Robinson safe; Baled out, landing on a beach and returned by sea.
Hurricane 1 P3424 AK-P Pilot Officer W M Sizer safe; Crash landed on fire near Dunkirk and returned by sea.
Hurricane 1 P3361 AK-D Flying Officer W N Gray; Shot down in combat buried at Den Haag, Westduein Cemetery, when body washed ashore on 17 August 1940.
Hurricane 1 P3419 AK-A Sgt T Boyd. Shot down between Mannekensvere and St.Joriz-les-Nieuport, West Flanders, buried St Joris, Belgium aged 25.

Crew of Hurricane P3419:
Sergeant (Pilot) Thomas Boyd, RAF 516716, age 25, killed in action 31/05/1940, buried at St. Joris Communal Cemetery, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

The reported crash location of Sint-Joris (Saint-Georges in French) is a section of the Belgian city of Nieuwpoort located in the Flemish Region in the province of West-Flanders at approximate co ordinates 51°07' north, 2°46' east.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/709: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502486
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2253035/boyd,-thomas/
4. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/213_squadron.html#3105
5. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/516716-sergeant-pilot-thomas-boyd-no-213-squadron-raf.19982/
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/06069.php
7. http://aircrewremembered.com/edward-george-winning.html
8. http://www.belgians-remember-them.eu/crash-wvl-zz7.php
9. https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sint-Joris_(Nieuport)