Runway excursion Serious incident Cessna 152 II LV-AMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228695

Date:Monday 2 September 2019
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152 II
Owner/operator:Flight Center - Escuela de Aviación
Registration: LV-AMI
MSN: 15284406
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Morón Airfield, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón Airfield, BA
Destination airport:Morón Airfield, BA
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 152, took off from Morón aerodrome (Buenos Aires) at 14:48 hours, with the intention of performing a local training flight.
After approximately 35 minutes of flight, during the landing at the departure aerodrome, the aircraft made an abnormal contact with a subsequent runway excursion. The aircraft was manned by a student pilot who was performing a solo flight prior to his inspection.
No injuries were reported.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Twitter JIAAC.
______________________________
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ecuadoraviationphotography/33843108584 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 2019 LV-AMI Flight Center - Escuela de Aviación 0 Morón Airfield, BA non
Runway excursion

Media: