Incident Kavanagh B-350 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22872

Date:Wednesday 20 August 2008
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kavanagh B-350
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Kerry QLD -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The balloon crashed into 11,000 volt powerlines and was badly damaged. The occupants escaped without injury.

Sources:

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/08/20/2341006.htm
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/2008/pdf/aws290808.pdf