Accident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228758

Date:Saturday 16 September 1961
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1581
MSN: 1LS/010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Caravelas, BA -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caravelas, BA
Destination airport:Salvador, BA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappaered ten minutes after departure in dawn. Cmt da BA Santa Cruz, RJ, Cor Av Phidias Piá Távora.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 19 September 1961, p5/20 September 1961, p10.