Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N14365,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228774

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:10:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Pa-18 LLC
Registration: N14365
MSN: 18-7409092
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6142 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ken Jernstedt Airfield (4S2), Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hood River, OR
Destination airport:Hood River, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses observed the airplane takeoff, and one witness noted its nose-high attitude during takeoff. They then heard the engine lose power. The airplane subsequently pitched down and began a rotation to the right before impacting the ground just north of the runway.
First responders reported that the fuel selector valve was found in the OFF position when they arrived at the accident site, and they also noted fuel leaking from the airplane. Further examination of the airplane revealed the fuel selector indicator plate displayed a red witness mark adjacent to the fuel selector pointer under one of the OFF-indicator marks, which is an indication the selector was in the OFF position at the time of impact. No evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified that would have precluded normal operation. Because the engine lost power during takeoff, it is possible that there was enough residual fuel in the fuel lines to start the engine and taxi to the runway, even with the selector in the OFF position.
The private pilot was seated in the front seat and the certified flight instructor was seated in the rear seat. The fuel selector was located on the left cabin wall closest to the private pilot; it is likely the private pilot failed to check the position before takeoff.
When the airplane departed, it was about 21 pounds over the maximum takeoff weight. An increase in the airplane's weight would have an adverse effect on stability and controllability. Because the airplane was already in a nose-high attitude when the engine lost power, the airplane likely stalled. The increased weight and low altitude when the power loss occurred prevented the pilots from recovering.
Postmortem toxicology testing detected quinine in the certified flight instructor's blood and urine at a level that was not quantified; therefore, the amount detected was likely from a tonic drink containing quinine rather than ingestion of the drug and would not have been impairing.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power shortly after takeoff as a result of the private pilot's failure to ensure the fuel selector was in the appropriate position and the certified flight instructor's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack at the time of the engine power loss, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19FA251
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19FA251

Location