Incident Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 N711DD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228776

Date:Friday 6 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300
Owner/operator:WWWings LLC
Registration: N711DD
MSN: 30027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Walla Walla Regional Airport (ALW/KALW), Walla Walla, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Walla Walla Airport, WA (ALW/KALW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Bellanca 17-30 Viking 300 experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Walla Walla Regional Airport (KALW), Walla Walla, Washington. The aircraft sustained apparent minor damage and the four occupants onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://newstalk870.am/small-plane-makes-a-miraculous-crash-landing-at-walla-walla-airport/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1992 N6682V Private 0 Little Rock, AR sub