Accident Douglas A-20B Havoc 41-3386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228789

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20B Havoc
Owner/operator:IX TCC USAAF
Registration: 41-3386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breskens, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Greenham Common, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:30 hrs for a photo shoot operation in support of operation Market Garden.
Over Zeeland, shot down by Flak.

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. W.G. Bavin O-794611 USAAF - buried Ardennes American Cemetery, Belgium; B-29-12
Photographer T/4 L.D. Reynolds 19101570 USAAF - buried Ardennes American Cemetery, Belgium; D-4-17
Photographer T/5 H. Plessburg 12192172 USAAF - missing in action
- Lt.Col. P. Lemay O-908945 USAAF - missing in action

Sources:

- JF Baugher
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4108C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps