Incident Game Composites GB1 GameBird 20,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228794

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic GB1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Game Composites GB1 GameBird
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile, Grupo Halcones
Registration: 20
MSN: 0005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:El Bosque, Santiago -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Santiago-El Bosque Air Base (SCBQ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Game Composites GB1 GameBird of the Grupo Halcones aerobatics team crashed into a residential area of El Bosque in Chile.
The pilot left the the aircraft by parachute and survived.

ex N259GC

Sources:

https://www.t13.cl/noticia/nacional/reportan-caida-avioneta-fach-departamentos-bosque
https://www.biobiochile.cl/noticias/nacional/region-metropolitana/2019/09/07/reportan-caida-de-una-avioneta-sobre-una-casa-en-la-comuna-de-el-bosque.shtml
https://www.latercera.com/nacional/noticia/avioneta-se-estrella-bosque-personal-emergencias-se-encuentra-lugar/814410/
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OOoS2t2x9iI

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Halcones