Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N861NN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228803

Date:Wednesday 17 July 2019
Time:14:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N861NN
MSN: 31109/3468
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft operating as American Airlines Flight 2834 received multiple warnings concerning one of the air data computers (ADC) just before take-off. Flight returned to the parking position. Investigation revealed that a piece of foam was glued into one of the ADCs, generating false data to the flight instruments. This piece of foam was intentionally inserted by a mechanic, who tried - by technically delaying the flight - to generate overtime for financial reasons.

Sources:

https://www.seattletimes.com/nation-world/american-mechanic-sabotaged-boeing-plane-navigation-amid-labor-dispute-feds-say/?utm_source=marketingcloud&utm_medium=email&utm_campaign=Morning+Brief+9-6-19_9_6_2019&utm_term=Registered%20User
https://www.cbsnews.com/news/american-airlines-mechanic-accused-of-trying-to-sabotage-flight-miami-2019-09-06/
https://www.washingtonpost.com/business/2019/09/06/american-airlines-mechanic-sabotaged-planes-navigation-system-amid-labor-dispute-feds-say/?noredirect=on
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/aa2834#2153622b
https://eu.usatoday.com/story/travel/airline-news/2019/09/06/american-airlines-sabotage-what-we-know-and-dont-know/2232685001/