Loss of control Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N737NJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228820

Date:Saturday 7 September 2019
Time:04:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N737NJ
MSN: 17269543
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3744 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mekoryuk Airport (MYU/PAMY), Nunivak Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff from a beach, the airplane lifted off and reached about 10 ft above ground level, but he then "felt something holding [the airplane] down." He lowered the nose to build up airspeed and attempted to climb again, but the airplane was unable to climb due to a downdraft. The pilot was unable to abort the takeoff due to increased airspeed and reduced landing area. The airplane was heading toward a 50- to 60-ft-tall bank, so he decided to "pull up" and attempt to fly over it. The airplane continued for about 3/4 mile, aerodynamically stalled, and then the empennage impacted terrain. The airplane continued about 30 ft, struck a big clump of dirt, and nosed over.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.

The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot reported that the wind was variable at 27 knots, gusting to 36 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff in gusting wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA529
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=737NJ

NTSB GAA19CA529

Location