Accident Cessna 150M N9492U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228829

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9492U
MSN: 15078440
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Whitehall, Muskegon County, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fremont Municipal Airport, MI (KFFX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight in visual meteorological conditions below the minimum safe altitudes and over congested areas when the airplane impacted the center of a water tower. Witnesses observed the airplane in straight and level flight before impact and reported the engine was running at that time. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies that would have prevented the pilot from maneuvering to avoid the tower.

The pilot's toxicology results were positive for an antidepressant and a sedating antihistamine. The pilot was operating the airplane with an expired medical certificate, and his medical records indicated that he had been prescribed an antidepressant to treat anxiety/depression. This medication required the pilot to obtain a special issuance medical certificate before operating the airplane. It could not be determined if the pilot was impaired by his use of these medications or by the underlying conditions that warranted the medication.

The reasons that the pilot operated the airplane over a congested area at a low altitude and failed to avoid the water tower could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's flight into a water tower while operating below minimum safe altitudes for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA308
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA308
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9492U

Location

Media: