Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III N19TV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228842

Date:Monday 9 September 2019
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Crosswind Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N19TV
MSN: 2716
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:17241 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:NW of Walkerton, St. Joseph County, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:WALKERTON, IN
Destination airport:WALKERTON, IN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While performing an aerial application flight, the helicopter experienced a partial loss of engine power when the pilot advanced engine power to reverse course. The helicopter was substantially damaged during the forced landing when it contacted trees and landed hard. A postaccident examination of the helicopter's engine found evidence of fuel contamination due to water and a non-ferrous material in the engine driven fuel pump/filter, fuel control unit, and fuel nozzle. The fuel control unit operated outside of acceptable limits during postaccident testing.

The airframe was stored outside and subjected to the elements after the accident; however, the location of the water and debris in the engine were in areas where contamination from the elements cannot normally collect. It could not be determined when the contamination occurred or whether it originated within the company's fuel truck tank or within the helicopter's fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA309
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA309

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19TV

Location