Incident Douglas C-47A Skytrain 42-100780,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228862

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A Skytrain
Owner/operator:438th TCGp /90th TCSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-100780
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near LW-Z at Son, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Greenham Common, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a glider tow operation (part of operation Market Garden), the aircraft was belly-landed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4172A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps