Incident Aerochute Powered Parachute ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228883

Date:Saturday 24 August 2019
Time:
Type:Aerochute Powered Parachute
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Oldbury, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oldbury, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Just after takeoff, a gust of wind from the rear of the aircraft caused a sudden loss of lift. As there was a line of trees approximately 75 metres in front and the aircraft was continuing to descend at full throttle, the pilot made a shallow left turn at approximately 50 feet above graound level to avoid the line of trees. The aircraft continued to lose height during the 110 degree turn, at which point the pilot found an opening between two tall trees, however the far right side of the canopy caught a tree branch which pivoted the aircraft hard right and toward the ground at 45 degrees with the nose striking the ground first and coming to rest some 3-4 metres from impact, upright.

Sources:

https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-and-defect-summaries/