Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland Vampire (Mistral) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228917

Date:Friday 8 February 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Vampire (Mistral)
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Friedrichshafen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Friedrichshafen (EC4)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two jet fighters collided at 200 metres altitude over the old Zeppelin manufactory.

Sources:

http://archivio.unita.news/assets/main/1952/02/09/page_006.pdf