Accident Piper PA-28-201T Turbo Dakota N2890T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228924

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:09:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-201T Turbo Dakota
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2890T
MSN: 28-7921088
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4058 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boca Raton Public Airport (BCT/KBCT), Boca Raton, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Destination airport:Boca Raton Public Airport, FL (BCT/KBCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a partial loss of engine power after takeoff, the pilot returned to the airport and performed a visual inspection and engine test run with a mechanic, which revealed no anomalies. The pilot then chose to perform another flight without identifying the cause of the loss of engine power and the mechanic agreed to accompany him. As the airplane climbed through 400 to 500 ft above ground level after takeoff, the engine ran rough, and the pilot started a turn back to the airport. The engine subsequently lost total power and the airplane impacted terrain and obstacles.

The airplane was equipped with an engine monitor that captured exhaust gas temperatures (EGT), cylinder head temperatures (CHT), and turbine inlet temperature (TIT). TIT is the direct measurement of the temperature of combined exhaust from all cylinders immediately before it enters the turbocharger, but the measurement itself is not used in the normal operation of the turbocharger. The data showed a rapid drop in TIT about 45 seconds before changes in the CHT and EGT associated with both loss of power events on the day of the accident. The data also recorded three other sessions in which the TIT dropped similarly, but there were no associated changes to EGT or CHT values to indicate a loss of engine power on those occasions. No evidence was found to indicate a loss of engine power resulted directly from the changes in TIT or what caused those changes.

Examination of the engine revealed a hole in the turbocharger's automatic wastegate controller diaphragm, which would result in the wastegate failing toward the closed position. The closed wastegate would increase manifold pressure and decrease the efficiency of the turbocharger at higher altitudes; however, a closed wastegate would not result in a total loss of engine power. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined based on available evidence.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence and the pilot's decision to take off without fully troubleshooting the partial loss of engine power that occurred during the previous flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA317
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2890T/history/20190911/1330Z/KBCT/KBCT

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2890T

Location

Media: