Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N5300E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228928

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2019
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:St Augustine Beech LLC
Registration: N5300E
MSN: D-5765
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:6462 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ/SGJ), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Titusville-Space Coast Regional Airport, FL (TIX/KTIX)
Destination airport:Northeast Florida Regional Airport (KSGJ/SGJ), FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight when, about halfway through the landing rollout and before the pilot could apply the brakes, the airplane suddenly veered to the right. The pilot attempted to correct the veer with left pedal and brake but was unsuccessful. The airplane departed the runway into the grass, struck a berm, flipped over, and came to rest inverted. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the forward fuselage, horizontal stabilizers, and left ruddervator.

Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the right main landing gear tire had a flat spot in its tread that was worn to the reinforcement chords. The tire left a black skid mark on the runway that led from the right edge to the grass, consistent with a locked right wheel. The wheel rotated smoothly during recovery of the airplane; therefore, damage or malfunction of the wheel’s bearings was unlikely. The airplane did not have the optional copilot-side brake pedals installed.

Examination of the brake system revealed that the brakes functioned normally; however, the right caliper was found to have some play between the two anchor bolts and their bushings in the torque plate. Excessive caliper play can result in too much clearance between the brake pads and the brake disc. The excessive clearance can cause the brake pads to shift out of place and jam against the brake disc, which could result in an unintended brake application. Disassembly and further examination of the primary brake system components revealed no other anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. Therefore, the right brake was likely applied unintentionally due to the play between the caliper anchor bolts and their bushings. The play likely developed due to wear on the anchor bolts, the bushings, or both.

Probable Cause: An unintended brake application of the right main landing gear brake system during the landing rollout due to excessive play between the brake caliper anchor bolts and their bushings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/florida/st-johns-county/small-plane-crashes-near-st-augustine-airport-with-4-on-board
https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/plane-skid-off-runway-at-northeast-florida-regional-airport/985335901

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5300E
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5300E
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5300E

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB