Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L9241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228938

Date:Tuesday 14 May 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9241
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sedan, Ardennes -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L9241 - Force Landed 14.05.1940
Crew:
Sgt (565309) Artur Raymond STORROW (pilot) RAF - Ok (Officer:44486 Commission Gazetted : Friday 27 September, 1940)
Sgt (512517) Ernest Charles PARKER (nav.) RAF - POW
LAC ROWLANDS (AG/Wop) RAF - Ok

Sgt Storrow was killed three months later, still serving with 110 Sqdn and having been commissioned, see Blenheim R3775.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T0751&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1940-07-20-13-45-haringvliet-scheelhoek-blenheim-iv-r3738
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database