Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20J 201 N202JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 228939

Date:Thursday 12 September 2019
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N202JB
MSN: 24-0644
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4439 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A386D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Freeway Airport (W00), Bowie, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bowie, MD (W00)
Destination airport:Charleston-Yeager Airport, WV (CRW/KCRW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a preflight inspection of the airplane and noted no anomalies. The pilot initiated the takeoff roll and noted that the airplane's airspeed never rose above 40 mph. The airplane was about one-third to halfway down the 2,420-ft runway when the pilot elected to abort the takeoff then overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane broke through the airport perimeter fence and struck a car on a highway just off the airport property, which resulted in the left wing separating from the fuselage.
Postaccident examination of the airplane was unable to find any anomalies with the airspeed indicator, pitot tube, or pitot static system between the left-wing root and the airspeed indicator that would have precluded normal operation. Due to the wing's impact damage, investigators were unable to functionally test the portion of the pitot system between the pitot tube and the left-wing root. It is possible that the pitot static system was blocked during the accident flight, preventing the airspeed indicator from displaying airspeeds above 40 mph and leading the pilot to decide to abort the takeoff, then the blockage became dislodged during the accident sequence.

Probable Cause: A blockage of the pitot static system that preclude the airspeed indicator from displaying speeds greater than 40 mph, which led the pilot to abort the landing and overrun the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=202JB

NTSB ERA19LA269

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: