Accident Sikorsky S-76B N399BH, 18 Sep 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22894

Date:18-SEP-2008
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N399BH
MSN: 760311
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Bettystown, Meath County -   Ireland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dundalk
Destination airport:Inchicore
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter had landed and shutdown earlier that afternoon on Bettystown beach where its passengers alighted. The Pilot then repositioned the helicopter to a nearby unsuitable small car park in the centre of the village of Bettystown. While attempting to land, the main rotor of the helicopter struck a steel lamppost. The helicopter yawed, then rolled and the main rotor disintegrated on hitting the ground. The Pilot evacuated the helicopter, which was destroyed by an extensive post-crash fire. Collateral damage resulted from helicopter debris hitting nearby properties and cars. The Pilot and two bystanders suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=12845&lang=ENG&loc=1652]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Media: